Wanstead and Snaresbrook Cricket Club

Scorecard

Hutton v Wanstead and Snaresbrook Cricket Club Boys Matchplay on Mon 23 Jul 2018 at 12:00
Wanstead and Snaresbrook Cricket Club Won by 90 runs

Match report The semi final of the 2018 U16 Matchplay was played on 23 July at Billericay. We lost the toss and were pleased to be put into bat on a boiling day with a massive bone dry outfield. Our top 4 batsmen all came off, scoring quickly and fluently. Nav (50), Haaris (43), Robin (83), and Sahzaib (37) all set the scene for a large total. A middle order collapse then slowed us down a bit but the tail then wagged with 10 an over off the last 3 overs to get us to 286 off the allotted 40.

In the field, it was no place for seamers with such a fast outfield, so Tom and Abdullah only bowled 4 expensive overs between them. The rest of the bowling was accurate tight spin. Hutton gave it a brave go, but ended up 90 runs short.

We progress to the final, on Aug 12, at the main County Ground at Chelmsford. We will play Hainault and Clayhall and have the clear objective of retaining the trophy we won last year.

Wanstead and Snaresbrook Cricket Club Boys Matchplay Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
19nb 1w 3b 5lb 
for 9 wickets
28
286

(40.0 overs)
    
Naivedyam Dwivedi Run out  50
Haaris Usman Lbw  43
Robin Das Caught  83
Shahzaib Khan Caught  37
Rafey Mukhtar Run out  2
Dylan Dhanjal Caught  7
Thinod Balage Don Caught  1
Haaris Raza Bowled  5
Thomas Bentley Not Out  19
Abdullah Butt Bowled  1
Hanzala Ahmed Not Out  10

Hutton Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Hutton Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
196 (36.1 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Wanstead and Snaresbrook Cricket Club Boys Matchplay Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Hanzala Ahmed8.0035135.004.38
Abdullah Butt2.002000.0010.00
Naivedyam Dwivedi7.102739.003.77
Rafey Mukhtar7.0128128.004.00
Robin Das7.022839.334.00
Thomas Bentley2.002200.0011.00
Haaris Raza3.0025125.008.33