Wanstead and Snaresbrook Cricket Club

Junior Honours

2011 Roll of Honour 2011: Just Click


Wanstead & Snaresbrook Cricket Club Juniors

2009 Roll of Honour

 

Activities:

Summer & winter coaching, soft and hard ball matches, indoor leagues, school and borough programmes, under 15 / over 40 matches, cricket weeks, social events and international evenings. 

Fixtures (indoor league and outdoor) - boys and girls 

              U15/16 U13       U11

Junior matches played   49             65       109

           

Junior players involved   55                  67        98  

Adult matches and honours:

47 juniors participated across the full range of adult friendly and competitive matches. The following honours were achieved:

League positions  1st team - Runners up and League Cup winners

      2nd team - 5th

      3rd team - 3rd

      4th team - 4th

      5th team - Champions

      6th team - Champions

      Women - Champions, North London League 

Junior Honours:

Under 16 Match play - Winners

Under 15 Peters Cup - Winners

      National - Regional playoffs

      Met Essex indoor league   - Winners 

Under 13 girls Essex Lady Taverners - Winners

      National Lady Taverners - Third in 2008

                                                        Finals 

Under 11 Hayden Davies - Winners

      Nasser Hussain - Winners 

Individual representative honours: 

Will Wade, Jay Williams, James Fitzgerald, Hamza Hussain, Aron Nijjar and Raisa Sadiq won honours in the adult teams  

Players Represented 

Arfan Akram MCC

Adnan Akram MCC

Sanjay Prabhakar MCC 

Mervyn Westfield Essex CCC

Maurice Chamber  Essex CCC and England Fast

                                                                               Bowling Academy 

Soyfur Rahman London Schools U16

Hassan Saleemi London Schools U16 

Jahansher Akbar Essex U15

Jonathan Das Essex U15

Rehan Hassan Essex U15 and England

                                                                   Squad

Ayush Singh  Essex U15

Kishen Velani  Essex U15  

Aron Nijjar  Essex U14

Will Wade Essex U14

James Fitzgerald London Schools U14

Hamza Hussain Essex U14

Ismail Dar Essex U14

Husnain Kazmi            London Schools U14

      

Hamza Ahmed London Schools U13

Waseem Qureshi London Schools U12

Saurav Prabhakar Essex U12 

Jamal Ahmed Essex U11

Misem Ali Syed Zaidi Essex U11 

Feroze Khushi Essex U10

Arun Kullar Essex U10 

Girls 

Raisa Sadiq Essex U17 

Kerianne Lugg Essex U15

Louise Burgess Essex U15 

Isabel Shields Essex U13

Payal Patel Essex U13 

       Amelia Coles Essex U11 
 
 

A thank you to Terry O’Connor, Grange Farm Centre Trust and the

Jack Petchey Foundation without whose generosity none of this would

be possible.




2008 Junior Honours

Under 16 Match play (Essex) cup -             quarter finalists

Under 15 Peters (Essex) cup  -                    winners
  National -                                                         regional playoffs
  Met Essex indoor -                                        runners up

 Under 13 David Bradford (Essex) cup -   winners
  National  -                                                        regional playoffs
  Len Strentiford (Met Essex) -                      winners
  Nasser Hussain -                                           winners
  Met Essex indoor -                                        winners

Under 13 girls
  Essex Lady Taverners -                               winners
  National Lady Taverners -                           finalists (still to be played)

Under 11 boys and girls
  Midweek league -                                           Fair Play award
  Nasser Hussain -                                           runners up

Under 10 boys and girls
  Middlesex East Region festival -               winners
  North Middlesex John Blount -                 winners

Individual Representative Honours
Joe Ellis-Grewal, Christian Burgess, Josh Hutchings, Hannah Newman, Khalid Ahmed, Rehan Hassan and Jamie Patel all won honours in the adult teams

Junior and other honours (excluding club honours to be announced at junior dinner on 8th November, 2008)
Players  Represented
Arfan Akram                      MCC

Mervyn Westfield       }    Essex CCC and England Fast
Maurice Chambers    }    Bowling Academy

Hijrat Popal                       London Schools U/16

Sayfur Rahman                London Schools U/ 15
Sohaib Waqar                  Essex U/15

Ayush Singh                    Essex U/14
Jonathan Das                  Essex U/14
Jahansher Akbar            Essex U/14
Khaled Ahmed                London Schools U/14

Kishen Velani                  Essex U/13 and South of England
Rehan Hassan                Essex U/13 and South of England
Aron Nijjar                        Essex U/13 and South of England

Saurav Probhakar         Essex U/11

Rowan Nijjar                   Essex U/10
Jamal Ahmed                 Essex U/10

Feroze Khushi               Essex U/9

Girls:
Raisa Sadiq                    Essex U/16
Louise Burgess            Essex U/14
Robyn Hail                     Essex U/13
Sadie Lucas                  Middlesex U/13

A thank you to Terry O’Connor, Grange Farm Centre Trust and the Jack Petchey Foundation without whose generosity none of this would be possible.


 

2007 Roll of Honour

Activities:

Summer & winter coaching, soft and hard ball matches, psychology and other workshops, indoor leagues, school programme, under 15/ over 40  matches, cricket  week  social events, and international evenings.

Outdoor fixtures:

U15/16            U13          U11       Girls

Junior matches played             40                  62             64           14           

Junior players involved           54                 52             83           31

Adult matches and honours: 38 juniors participated across the full range of adult friendly and competitive matches. The following honours were achieved: Shepherd Neame 20/20 semi-finalists; league positions 1st team ( 2nd), 2nd team (5th), 3rd team (3rd), 4th team (league winners), 5th team (4th)

Junior honours:

 Under 15                     Cox & Kings                           - Semi-finalists

 Peters Cup                  Runners up

 Under 15 girls                        Essex Lady Taverners            - Runners up

                                   

 

 

 

Under 13                     Peter Coe Cup                                    - Winners

David Bradford                      - Winners

Len Stentiford                                    - Semi-finalists

            Nasser Hussain                      - Winners

 

Under 13 girls                        Essex Lady Taverners            - Runners up

 

Under 11                     Essex Midweek league           - 4th

Nasser Hussain                      - Runners up

 

Individual representative honours:

Andrew Joslin, Mahesh Velani, Joe Ellis- Grewal, Josh Hutchings, Haseeb Chaudri, Rosie Enoch, Becky Palmer and Raisa Sadiq all won honours in the adult teams.

 

Players                                                            represented

 

Arfan Akram                                      MCC

 

Mervyn Westfield                               Essex CCC 1st’s; England u/19

 

Maurice Chambers                             Essex CCC 2nd’s, England u/19

 

Maruf Hassan Chaudhury                 Middlesex CCC 2nd’s

 

Hassan Chowdhury                           Essex CCC 2nd’s, Essex u/17

Essex Young Player of the Year

Andrew Joslin,                                   Essex u/ 17

 

Hijrat Popal                                       London Schools u/ 15

 

Richard Collier                                  Essex u/ 15

 

Soyfur Rahman                                  London Schools u/ 14

 

 

Hayden Gayle                                     Essex u/14

 

Jonathan Das, Ayush Singh             Essex u/ 13

 

Khalid Ahmed                                                London Schools u/13

 

Kishen Velani                                                Essex u/12 and

Rehan Hassan                                    South of England

Aron Nijjar                                         Nominees

 

Saurav Prabhakar                              Essex u/11

 

Rowan Nijjar                                      Essex u/9

Jamal Ahmed                                    

 

Girls

 

Raisa Sadiq                                        Essex u/ 15

 

Louise Burgess                                   Essex u/13

 

Robyn Hail,

Charlotte Palmer                               Essex u/12

Natasha Dawson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A thank you to Terry O’Connor, Sportsmatch, Awards for All, Grange Farm Centre Trust and the Jack Petchey Foundation without whose generosity none of this would be possible.

 

 


Wanstead & Snaresbrook Cricket Club 2006

England Under 18’s

Mervyn Westfield

Maurice Chambers

Essex First XI

Mervyn Westfield

Essex Second XI

Maurice Chambers

Hassan Chowdhury

Mervyn Westfield

Middlesex Second XI

Maruf Hassan Chowdhury

Essex Development XI Under 21’s

Raihan Ahmed

Essex Under 17’s

Hassan Chowdhury

Amir Mohammed

Essex Under 16’s

Andrew Joslin

Mahesh Velani

London Under 15’s

Hijrat Popal

Essex Girls Under 15’s

Becky Palmer

Areeha Sahota

Polly Vowden

Davina Stephens

London Under 14’s

Hijrat Popal

Essex Girls Under 14’s

Raisa Sadiq

Essex Under 13’s

Hayden Gayle

Abinav Sanghi

Josh Hutchings

Ben Phillips

London Under 13’s

Soyfur Rahmen

Essex Under 12’s

Jonathan Das

Ayush Singh

Essex Girls Under 12’s

Louis Burgess

Robyn Potter-Clark

Maria Ruffey

Robyn Hail

Essex Under 11’s

Kishen Velani

Essex Under 10’s

Saurav Prabhakar

Wanstead Cricket Club 2005

Essex First XI

Mervyn Westfield

Essex Second XI

Mervyn Westfield

Middlesex Second XI

Hassan Chowdhury

Essex Under 17’s

Raihan Ahmed

Anthony Palmer

Stephen Ramdial

Hussain Shabbir

Mervyn Westfield

Robert Whitfield

Essex Under 16’s

Robert Whitfield

Middlesex Under 16’s

Hassan Chowdhury

London Under 16’s

Hassan Chowdhury

Maruf Hassan Chowdhury

Essex Under 15’s

Steven Baldwin

Andrew Joslin

Mahesh Velani

London Schools Under 15’s

Hijrat Popal

Essex Girls Under 14’s

Becky Palmer

Raisa Sadiq

Areeha Sahota

Davina Stephens

Polly Vowden

London Under 13’s

Soyfur Rahmen

Essex Girls Under 13’s

Raisa Sadiq

London Schools Under 12’s

Soyfur Rahmen

Essex Under 11’s

Jonathan Das

Ayush Singh

Kishen Velani

Essex Girls Under 11’s

Louise Burgess

Robyn Hail

Robyn Potter-Clark

Maria Ruffey

Essex Under 10’s

Saurav Prabhakar

 
 

2006

 

2006 Roll of Honour

 

Activities:

Summer & Winter Coaching, Indoor Leagues, School Programme, Mums & Dads Matches, Cricket Week with social events, International Evenings (supporting ‘Childline’ and Wanstead

Cancer Challenge).

 

Outdoors                               U15/16             U13         U11       Girls

 

Junior matches played             51                  70            79           12

                 

Junior players involved           60                  51             92           32

 

Adult matches and honours:

 40 juniors participated across the full range of adult friendly and competitive matches. The following honours were achieved: Shepherd Name 20 20 winners; league positions 3rd (1st team), league winners (2nd’ 3rd’ and 4th teams), runners up (5th team).

 

Junior Honours:

 

Under 16                    Match Play                            - Semi-finalists

 

Under 15                   Cox & Kings                         - Winners

                                  Essex indoor competition     - Winners

Under 15 girls         Essex Lady Taverners           - Runners up

 

Under 13                   National (Ken Barrington)  - Runners up

                                  Peter Coe Cup                      - Winners

                                 David Bradford                     - Winners

                                 Len Stentiford                      -  Winners

                                 Essex indoor competition    -  Winners

                                    Lord Taverners Regional    - Runners up

                                                                    (under 14 competition)

 

Under 13 girls        Essex Lady Taverners        - Winners

                                     

                                       

Under 11                 Essex Midweek league       - Runners up

                               Essex indoor competition   - Runners up

 

Individual  Representative Honours:

 

Players                                                             represented

Raihan Ahmed                                   u/21 Essex development eleven

 

Mervyn Westfield                              ‘Elite young England bowler’

                                                            Essex CC; England u/19

           

Maurice Chambers                          ‘Elite young England bowler’

                                                           Essex CC 2nd’s, Essex u/18

                                                          

 

 Maruf Hassan Chaudhury              Middlesex CC 2nd’s

 

 Arfan Akram                                    MCC

 

 

Hassan Chowdhury                         Essex CC 2nd’s, Essex u/17

 

 

Andrew Joslin, Mahesh Velani        Essex u/ 16

 

Hijrat Popal                                      London Schools u/14/ 15

 

 Richard Collier                                Essex u/ 14

 

Soyfur Rahman                                London Schools u/ 13

 

Hayden Gayle, Abinav Sanghi,

Josh Hutchings, Ben Phillips        Essex u/13

 

Jonathan Das, Ayush Singh          Essex u/ 12

 

Kishen Velani                                            Essex u/11

                        

Saurav Prabhakar                          Essex u/10

 

 

 

Girls:??

 

Becky Palmer, Areeha Sahota, Polly Vowden,               Essex u/ 15

Davina Stephens

 

Raisa Sadiq                                                                       Essex u/ 14

 

Louise Burgess, Robyn Potter -Clark                              Essex u/12

Maria Ruffey, Robyn Hail

 

 

Under 13s     Runners up in National Under 13s Club Championship

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 13s    Winners Len Stentiford Trophy 2006


 

2005

Team Honours 

Under 15

Essex Indoor competition

Winners

Under 13

Peter Coe Cup

Winners      

Under 11

Nasser Hussain League

Winners

Under 11

Essex Midweek League

Winners

Individual Honours 

Boys

 

Hassan Chowdhury

Middlesex Second XI, Middlesex Academy

Mervyn Westfield, Anthony Palmer, Raihan Ahmed, Stephen Ramdial, Hussain Shabbir

Essex U17

Robert Whitfield

Essex U 16

Hassan Chowdhury, Maruf Chaudhry

London Schools U 16

Hassan Chowdhury, Maruf Chaudhry

Middlesex U 16

Andrew Joslin, Mahesh Velani, Steven Baldwin

Essex U 15

Hijrat Popal

London Schools U 15/U 13

Christian Burgess, Richard Collier, Alex Norton

Essex U 13

Afsar Hassan

London Schools U 13

Josh Hutchings, Tom Gibbs

Essex U 12

Soyfur Rahman

London Schools U 12/U 13

Kishen Velani, Jonathan Das, Ayush Singh

Essex U 11

Saurav Prabhakar

Essex U 10

 

 

 

 

Girls

 

Becky Palmer, Areeha Sahota, Polly Vowden, Davina Stephens

Essex U 14

Raisa Sadiq

Essex U 13

Louise Burgess, Robyn Potter–Clark, Maria Ruffey, Robyn Hail

Essex U11

 


2004

 

 

 

Individual Honours

Essex Women Candice Ramlogan
Essex CCC Tony Palladino
Cambridge Universities Adnan Akram

Arfan Akram

Tony Palladino

England U 16 and U 17 Mervyn Westfield
Essex U 16 and U 17

Mervyn Westfield

Essex Academy Mervyn Westfield

Shanker Gunalan

Esses U 16 Shanker Gunalan

Mervyn Westfield

Anthony Palmer

Stephen Ramdial

Hussain Shabbir

London Schools

U 16

 

Raihan Ahmed

Middlesex U 16

Raihan Ahmed

Essex U 15

Robert Whitfield

London Schools

U 15

Hassan Chowdhury

Amir Mohammad

Middlesex U 15

Hassan Chowdhury

Amir Mohammad

Essex U 14 Mahesh Velani

Andrew Joslin

Steven Baldwin

Essex U 13 Girls Becky Palmer

Areeha Sahota

Polly Vowden

Raisa Sadiq

Sally Spurgeon

London Schools

U 13

Nanak Singh

Tommy Smith

London Region U 13 Joe Barnes

Salman Makardam

Alex Tosh

Essex U 12 Christian Burgess

Richard Collier

Alex Norton

Sahil Prabhakar

Essex U 11 Girls Anuja Batra

Louise Burgess

Robyn Potter-Clark

Chloe Evans

Holly Boyd

Maria Ruffey

Essex U 11 Josh Hutchings

Ben Phillips

London Schools

U 11

Soyfur Rahman

Essex U 9 and U 10 Kishan Velani
Essex U 9 Saurav Prabhakar

 

Team Honours

Under 16 Matchplay Quarter Finals (eliminated on "Bowl-out")
Under 15 Panacea Indoor Competition Semi Finals
Under 13 Len Stentiford Trophy Winners
Under 11 Nasser Hussain League Winners

Essex Mid-Week League Runners Up

Panacea Indoor Competition


2003

Individual Honours

Essex Women and U 19 Candice Ramlogan
Essex CCC and Cambridge Universities Adnan Akram

Arfan Akram

Tony Palladino

Essex CCB Adnan Akram

Arfan Akram

Tony Palladino

Danny Walters

England U15 and U 17 Mervyn Westfield
Essex Academy Adnan Akram

Arfan Akram

Shanker Gunalan

Tony Palladino

Mervyn Westfield

South of England

U 15

Mervyn Westfield

Laurie Wilson

Essex U 17 Ramesh Gunalan

Azhar Janjua

Amar Patel

Essex U 16 Shankar Gunalan

Mervyn Westfield

Essex U 15 Shanker Gunalan

Anthony Palmer

Stephen Ramdial

Mervyn Westfield

 Laurie Wilson

London Schools

U 15

Raihan Ahmed

Hassan Chowdhury

Amir Mohammad

Hussain Shabbir

Middlesex U 15 Raihan Ahmed

Hussain Shabbir

Middlesex U 14 Hassan Chowdhury

Amir Mohammad

Essex U 14 Paul Bass

Jimmy Osbourne

South of England

U 13

Adam Wheater
Essex U 13 Girls Becky Palmer
Essex U 13 Andrew Joslin

Mahesh Velani

Adam Wheater

London Schools

U 13

Zekel Atherley Buckridge

Waleed Khan

Laief Patel

Nanak Singh

Essex U 12 Girls Sally Spurgeon
Essex U 11 Girls Anuja Batra

Louise Burgess

Robyn Potter-Clark

Essex U 11 Christian Burgess

Richard Collier

Alex Norton

 

Team Honours

 

Under 15 Portman National Cup Winners

Peters Cup Winners

Panacea Indoor Competition Winners

Under 13 Len Stentiford Trophy Winners

Tremain Toys Trophy Finalists

 

David Bradford Trophy Semi finalists

Panacea Indoor Competition Semi finalists

Under 11  Nasser Hussain League Winners

Essex Midweek League Winners

Panacea Indoor Competiton Semi  finalists


2002

ECB South vs India U 19 Adnan Akram

 

South of England U 14 Mervyn Westfield

 

South of England U 13 Billy Godleman

 

Essex Cricket Board Adnan Akram

Arfan Akram

Tony Palladino

 

Essex CC 2nd XI Adnan Akram

Arfan Akram

Tony Palladino

 

Essex U 19 Adnan Akram

Arfan Akram

Tony Palladino

 

Essex U 17 Girls Candice Ramlogan

 

Essex U 16 Shankar Gunalan

Amar Patel

 

Essex U 15 Girls Natalie Vivian

 

Essex U 15 Shankar Gunalan

Hamad Ejaz

 

London U 15 Nicky Hickford

Tanweer Sikander

 

Essex U 14 Shankar Gunalan

Anthony Palmer

Stephen Ramdial

Mervyn Westfield

Laurie Wilson

 

London U 14 Raihan Ahmed

Raheem Mirza

Hussain Shabbir

Nikunj Velani

 

London (North) U 14

Lords Taverners Inner Cities Challenge, Arundel

Asif Majid

Hitesh Tailor

 

Essex U 13 Girls Sinead McDowall

Becky Palmer

 

Essex U 13 Jack Swash

 

Metropolitan Essex District U 13 Jimmy Osbourne

Robert Whitfield

 

London U 13 Hassan Chowdhury

Billy Godleman

Amir Mohammad

Minhaz Uddin

 

Middlesex  U 13

Billy Godleman

Amir Mohammad

 

Essex U 12 Girls

Rosemary Enoch

Alexandra Gadd

Laura Matthews

Sinead McDowall

Becky Palmer

Raisa Sadiq

Sally Spurgeon

Polly Vowden

Jade Williams

 

Essex U 12 Mahesh Velani

 

London U 12 Philip Simpson

Nanak Singh

 

Essex U 10 Christian Burgess

 


2001

England Under 19 Trial Match Tony Palladino

 

ECB Under 18 Adnan Akram

Arfan Akram

Tony Palladino

 

South of England U 14 Hamad Ejaz

 

Essex U 19 Adnan Akram

Arfan Akram

Tony Palladino

Danny Walters

 

Essex U 17 Adnan Akram

Arfan Akram

 

Middlesex  U 17

Haroon Mohammed

 

London (North) U 16

Lords Taverners Inner Cities Challenge, Arundel

John Williams

 

Essex U 15 Ramesh Gunalan

Amar Patel

 

Kent U 15 Dhruv Joshi

 

Essex U 14 Hamad Ejaz

 

Essex U 13 Shankar Gunalan

Anthony Palmer

Stephen Ramdial

Mervyn Westfield

Lawrie Wilson

 

London U 13 Hussain Shabbir

 

Essex U 12 Billy Knight

Jack Swash

 

London U 12 Hassan Chowdhury

Amir Mohammad

Nicholas Simpson

 

Middlesex U 12 Amir Mohammad

 

Essex U 11 Rory Barnes

Mahesh Velani

Stephen Baldwin

 

London U 11 Zekel Buckridge

Philip Simpson

Nanak Singh

 

Essex U 10 Amit Chavda

 

Essex U 9 Christian Burgess

Salman Makadam

 

Essex U 17 Girls Candice Ramlogan

 

Essex U 15 Girls Candice Ramlogan

 

Essex U 11 Girls Becky Palmer

Sinead McDowell

Information courtesy John Smith


2000

England U 19 Tony Palladino

 

England U 17 Tony Palladino

Adnan Akram

 

South of England U 14 Rahul Bhome

 

South of England U 13 Hamad Ejaz

 

Essex CCC 2nd XI Tony Palladino

Adnan Akram

Milan Patel

 

Essex U 19 Tony Palladino

 

Essex U 17 Tony Palladino

Danny Walters

Adnan Akram

Arfan Akram

 

Essex U 14 Rahul Bhome

Ramesh Gunalan

Amar Patel

James Swash

 

Essex U 13 Hamad Ejaz

 

Essex U 12 Shanker Gunalan

Anthony Palmer

Stephen Ramdial

Mervyn Westfield

Lawrie Wilson

 

Essex U 10 Rory Barnes

Mahesh Velani

 

Middlesex  U 16 Haroon Mohammed

 

London Schools U 13 Nicky Hickford

 

London Schools U 12 Hussain Shabbir

 

London Schools U 11 Freddie Barrass

Hassan Chowdhury

Amir Mohammed

 

Essex U 15 Girls Candice Ramlogan

 

Redbridge Girls Rosemary Enoch

Laura Matthews

Becky Palmer

Sally Spurgeon

Kerry Vickers


1999

Under 16 4 players represented Essex Tony Palladino
Danny Walters
Adnan Akram
Arfan Akram
Under 15 4 players represented Essex Adnan Akram
Arfan Akram
Sahir Akbar
Dean Bass
4 players represented London Haroon Mohammad
Kunal Joshi
Dip Patel
Matthew Smith
1 players represented Middlesex Haroon Mohammad
Under 13 7 players represented Essex Rahul Bhome
Ramesh Gunalan
Paul Hutchings
Dhruv Joshi
Amar Patel
Adrian Paul
James Swash
Under 12 1 player represented Essex Hamad Ejaz
1 player represented London Nicky Hickford
Under 11 6 players represented Essex Joe Lefley
Shanker Gunalan
Anthony Palmer
Shephen Ramdial
Mervyn Westfield
Lawrie Wilson
4 players represented London Hassan Chowdhury
Amir Mohammad
Hussain Shabbir
Lawrie Wilson